Futures |  Weather |  Grain |  Market News |  DTN Ag Headlines |  US Ag News |  Headline News |  Portfolio |  Livestock |  Options 
     
  Home  
  UC Story  
  Feed  
  Grain  
  Agronomy  
  Propane  
  Fuel  
  Lubricants  
  Cenex/Retail  
  Cash Bids  
  Locations  
  Trucking  
  Ethanol  
  Newsletter  
  Careers  
  News  
  Community giving  
  What is a cooperative?  
  Links  
  Contact Us  
- DTN Headline News
DTN Distillers Grain Weekly Update
Friday, October 31, 2014 7:07AM CDT

By Cheryl Anderson
DTN Staff Reporter

In recent weeks, prices of dried distillers grains fell to the lowest level in more than five years, and in spite of a $5 ton-per-ton increase, a large rally is not expected in the immediate future.

The DTN spot price average has hovered between $97 and $98 per ton for the past three weeks, the lowest point since September 2009. This is a sharp contrast to the second week in August 2012 when the average reached $299 per ton. However, prices rose $5 per ton in the past week, reaching $103 per ton.

Several factors seem to be working together to cause this plunge in DDG prices in recent weeks, such as lagging exports, excess supply and falling prices of competing ingredients. But it is the rising prices of rail markets that are keeping prices low.

Warren Drew, senior merchandiser for Poet LLC in Sioux Falls, S.D., told DTN that rail markets to California have been up $10 to $15 in the past week, as well as mid-bridge pries to Mexico, which were up $10 to $12. Truck markets are still trading fairly level.

Barges loading for shipping down river are still weak, showing a little strength in the last week, Drew said, but is still weak compared to local truck markets.

Also keeping DDG prices low is the lack of exports to China since their demand for genetically-modified-organism-free certification brought trade to a standstill. That has resulted in excess product that needed to find new homes, he said.

Some railcars that shipped to the West Coast were unloaded, then sold back into the market in California instead of being loading onto containers for exports. However, that excess product has now worked its way out of the market, he said.

"The export market is still weak," he said. "A lot of containers on their way to China are working their way to other markets, and that is still affecting export markets."

Tightness in rail markets is keeping rail prices firm, especially with lack of rail car movement to destinations, especially to the West Coast.

"There's only so many railcars to ship," he said, adding that shippers can't use the railroad's own cars to ship DDG, but have to lease their own cars. With the delay in harvest and also the need for rail cars to move grain, cars are moving at a slower pace.

Domestic demand has stayed fairly strong, partially because of the delayed soybean harvest in some states like Indiana, Ohio and southern Illinois where farmers are held up by wet weather. That is helping keep soybean meal prices strong, and keeps DDGS an excellent price per unit of protein. Soybean meal prices have seen a big rally this week, he said.

Supplies are plentiful, allowing end-users to get what they need on truck. Ethanol plants are still running at a fairly good rate, Drew said, although production has backed off a little from earlier predictions.

In coming weeks, Drew said, he believes that rail will show more firmness because of the lack of car movements, which could put pressure on the truck market. Also, a rally in soymeal prices could firm DDG prices in both the rail and truck markets.

Cheryl Anderson can be reached at cheryl.anderson@dtn.com.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

IN THE NEWS

USDA to Resume Monthly Ethanol, DDG Report

Beginning in February 2015, the U.S. Department of Agriculture will resume a monthly U.S. ethanol production report, according to an article by Business Recorder (http://bit.ly/…).

The report is the first of several to be relaunched after being discontinued by the Census Bureau in 2011 due to Census budget cuts.

Hubert Hamer, director of the statistics division with the USDA's National Agricultural Statistics Services said the reports will be comparable to the previous reports and that reporting data to USDA will be mandatory.

The ethanol report will include data on ethanol feedstocks such as corn, wheat and sorghum, as well as statistics on production of co-products such as dried distillers grains. The first edition of the ethanol report will be released by USDA on Feb. 20, 2015, during its annual Agricultural Outlook Forum.

Other reports being re-launched include the monthly soybean crush report beginning in July, statistics for the flour milling and cotton industries in April, and a monthly report on the fats and oils industries beginning in July.


Demand for U.S. Grains, DDGS: Bullish

Rising population and rapidly growing incomes in emerging economics will continue to support demand for U.S. feed grains and agricultural products such as dried distillers grains with solubles, according to an article by the U.S. Grains Council (http://bit.ly/…).

Curtis Jones, global director of economic analysis for Bunge Global Agribusiness, spoke to attendees at the Council's Export Exchange 2014 recently, and said that the outlook for agricultural producers and trade is good, and growth in agricultural imports will likely continue, especially in countries in Asia, the Middle East and North Africa. Such areas are facing significant land, water and other constraints in food production expansion during great economic growth.

Since the world's fastest growing economies are abroad, growth in U.S. agriculture depends on exports. One product that has grown exponentially is DDGS, as more exports markets learn about the benefits of the high-protein feedstock.

Bob Dinneen, RFA president and CEO, said, "Just last year the United States exported a record 9.7 million metric tons of DDGS to nearly 50 countries. These exports accounted for approximately 28 percent of all U.S. produced DDGS, and I look forward to seeing what the future holds."

Cheryl Anderson can be reached at cheryl.anderson@dtn.com.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DTN WEEKLY DDG SPOT PRICES

CURRENT PREVIOUS
COMPANY STATE 10/31/2014 10/24/2014 CHANGE
Bartlett and Company, Kansas City, MO (816-753-6300)
Missouri Dry $122 $120 $2
Modified $67 $65 $2
CHS, Minneapolis, MN (800-769-1066)
Illinois Dry $105 $90 $15
Indiana Dry $100 $90 $10
Iowa Dry $100 $95 $5
Michigan Dry $110 $110 $0
Minnesota Dry $95 $90 $5
North Dakota Dry $100 $90 $10
New York Dry $125 $165 -$40
South Dakota Dry $95 $85 $10
Hawkeye Gold, IA (515-663-6413)
Iowa Dry $100 $90 $10
Modified $48 $37 $11
MGP Ingredients, Atchison, KS (800-255-0302 Ext. 5253)
Kansas Dry $110 $110 $0
POET Nutrition, Sioux Falls, SD (888-327-8799)
Indiana Dry $90 $90 $0
Iowa Dry $95 $95 $0
Michigan Dry $105 $105 $0
Minnesota Dry $95 $95 $0
Missouri Dry $104 $95 $9
Ohio Dry $98 $95 $3
South Dakota Dry $95 $95 $0
United BioEnergy, Wichita, KS (316-616-3521)
Kansas Dry $110 $110 $0
Wet $35 $35 $0
Illinois Dry $105 $105 $0
Nebraska Dry $110 $110 $0
Wet $35 $35 $0
U.S. Commodities, Minneapolis, MN (888-293-1640)
Illinois Dry $100 $100 $0
Indiana Dry $105 $100 $5
Iowa Dry $100 $95 $5
Michigan Dry $105 $100 $5
Minnesota Dry $95 $90 $5
Nebraska Dry $110 $105 $5
New York Dry $165 $165 $0
North Dakota Dry $110 $105 $5
Ohio Dry $105 $105 $0
South Dakota Dry $100 $95 $5
Wisconsin Dry $95 $90 $5
Valero Energy Corp., San Antonio, TX (402-727-5300)
Indiana Dry $110 $100 $10
Iowa Dry $110 $100 $10
Minnesota Dry $105 $95 $10
Nebraska Dry $105 $100 $5
Ohio Dry $110 $100 $10
South Dakota Dry $105 $95 $10
Western Milling, Goshen, California (559-302-1074)
California Dry $200 $180 $20
*Prices listed per ton.
Weekly Average $103 $98 $5
The weekly average prices above reflect only those companies DTN
collects spot prices from. States include: Missouri, Iowa, Nebraska,
Kansas, Illinois, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Michigan,
Wisconsin and Indiana. Prices for Pennsylvania, New York and
The weekly average prices above reflect only those companies DTN
collects spot prices from. States include: Missouri, Iowa, Nebraska,
Kansas, Illinois, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Michigan,
Wisconsin and Indiana. Prices for Pennsylvania, New York and
California are not included in the averages.

*The spot prices gathered by DTN are only intended to reflect general market trends and may vary. Please contact individual plant or merchandiser for exact prices.

If you would be willing to take a weekly phone call and have your distiller grains spot prices listed in this feature, please contact Cheryl Anderson at (308) 224-1527 or (800) 369-7875, or e-mail cheryl.anderson@dtn.com.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

VALUE OF DDG VS. CORN & SOYBEAN MEAL
Settlement Price: Quote Date Bushel Short Ton
Corn 10/30/2014 $3.7400 $133.57
Soybean Meal 10/30/2014 $380.00
DDG Weekly Average Spot Price $103.00
DDG Value Relative to: 11/7 10/24 10/17
Corn 77.11% 76.28% 77.10%
Soybean Meal 27.11% 28.99% 28.99%
Cost Per Unit of Protein:
DDG $4.12 $3.92 $3.88
Soybean Meal $8.00 $7.42 $7.04
Notes:
Corn and soybean prices taken from DTN Market Quotes. DDG
price represents the average spot price from Midwest
companies collected on Thursday afternoons. Soybean meal
cost per unit of protein is cost per ton divided by 47.5.
DDG cost per unit of protein is cost per ton divided by 25.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

USDA MARKET NEWS/DISTILLER GRAINS PRICES

USDA WEEKLY DISTILLERS GRAINS SUMMARY (Oct 24, 2014)

Dried Modified Wet
FOB PLANT PRICES PER TON
Iowa 90.00-120.00 40.00-50.00 22.00-32.00
Minnesota 88.00-100.00 35.00 35.00
Nebraska 98.00-120.00 45.00-65.00 38.00-47.00
South Dakota 87.00-100.00 45.00-55.50 23.00-25.00
Wisconsin 90.00-100.00 40.00-45.00 NQ
Eastern Corn Belt 81.00-110.00 40.00-52.00 NQ
Kansas 115.00-135.00 NQ 40.00-52.00
Northern Missouri 100.00-120.00 NQ 34.00-37.00
DELIVERED PRICES PER TON
CIF NOLA 148.00-160.00
Pacific Northwest 168.00-180.00
California 165.00-165.00
Texas Border (metric ton) 185.00-200.00
Lethbridge AB 135.00-155.00
Chicago 85.00-100.00

Dried Distillers Grain: 10% Moisture
Modified Wet Distillers: 50-55% Moisture
Wet Distillers Grains: 65-70% Moisture

CALIFORNIA WHOLESALE FEEDSTUFF PRICES (Tue Oct 28, 2014)

Distillers Dry Grains 
  Rail to California Points           197.00  up 29.00-20.00
  FOB Truck to California Points      194.00  up 16.00-10.00
PACIFIC NORTHWEST WEEKLY FEED (Tue Oct 28, 2014)

Offers for Distillers Dried Grains delivered in September by rail to feed mills in the Pacific Northwest were 10.00 to 12.00 higher, from 185.00-195.00. Offers for distillers dried grains trans-loaded onto trucks and delivered during September to Willamette Valley dairies were also 10.00 to 12.00 higher, from 203.00-210.00.

*All prices quoted per ton unless otherwise noted.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

RFA WEEKLY U.S. LIVESTOCK FEED PRODUCTION

CO-PRODUCT OUTPUTS (metric tons)
Week Ending Distillers Grains Corn Gluten Feed Corn Gluten Meal Total Feed Corn Oil (lbs.)
10/03/14 89038 9205 1705 99947 5300612
10/10/14 87457 9041 1674 98173 5206484
10/17/14 88544 9154 1695 99393 5271197
10/24/14 92596 9572 1773 103941 5512401

*Information from 2010 Weekly U.S. Fuel Ethanol/Livestock Feed Production report (http://www.ethanolrfa.org/…)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DDG LINKS/RESOURCES

Organizations

*Distillers Grains Technology Council

http://www.distillersgrains.org

*National Corn Growers Association Corn Distillers Grains Brochure

http://ncga.com/…

*Iowa Corn

http://www.iowacorn.org/…

Nebraska Corn Board

http://www.nebraskacorn.org/…

*Renewable Fuels Association - Ethanol Co-Products

http://www.ethanolrfa.org/…

*American Coalition for Ethanol

http://www.ethanol.org/…

*U.S. Grains Council

http://www.grains.org/…

*South Dakota Corn Utilization Council

http://www.drieddistillersgrains.com

Government Sites

*Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship/Office of Renewable Fuels & Coproducts

http://www.distillersgrains.com

University Sites

*University of Minnesota - Distillers Grains By-Products in Livestock

and Poultry Feed

http://www.ddgs.umn.edu

*University of Illinois - Illinois Livestock Integrated Focus Team Distillers Grains site

http://ilift.traill.uiuc.edu/…

*University of Nebraska - Beef Cattle Production By-Product Feeds site

http://beef.unl.edu/…

*University of Nebraska Extension

http://ianrpubs.unl.edu/…

*Iowa Beef Center - Iowa State University

http://www.iowabeefcenter.org/…

*University of Missouri - Byproducts Resource Page

http://agebb.missouri.edu/…

*South Dakota State University - Dairy Science Department - Dairy cattle research

http://dairysci.sdstate.edu/…

(select "Distillers Grains" from the topic menu)

*Purdue University Renewable Energy Web Site

http://www.extension.purdue.edu/…

(select "Biofuels Co-Products from the menu)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DDG CONFERENCES

If you are sponsoring or know of any event, conference or workshop on distillers grains, and would like to list it in the DTN Weekly Distillers Grains Update, please contact Cheryl Anderson (see contact info below).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

We welcome any comments/suggestions for this feature. Please let us know what information is valuable to you that we could include in the Distillers Grains Weekly Update. Please feel free to contact Cheryl Anderson at cheryl.anderson@dtn.com

(AG/SK)


blog iconDTN Blogs & Forums
DTN Market Matters Blog
Katie Micik
Markets Editor
Thursday, October 30, 2014 4:10PM CDT
Monday, October 27, 2014 4:21PM CDT
Friday, October 17, 2014 7:21PM CDT
Technically Speaking
Darin Newsom
DTN Senior Analyst
Monday, October 27, 2014 11:01AM CDT
Sunday, October 26, 2014 6:08PM CDT
Saturday, October 25, 2014 12:44PM CDT
Fundamentally Speaking
Joel Karlin
DTN Contributing Analyst
Friday, October 31, 2014 11:35AM CDT
Thursday, October 30, 2014 1:41PM CDT
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 6:49PM CDT
DTN Ag Policy Blog
Chris Clayton
DTN Ag Policy Editor
Thursday, October 30, 2014 7:49PM CDT
Tuesday, October 28, 2014 8:10PM CDT
Monday, October 27, 2014 8:43PM CDT
Minding Ag's Business
Marcia Taylor
DTN Executive Editor
Thursday, October 30, 2014 9:00PM CDT
Friday, October 24, 2014 8:00PM CDT
Thursday, October 23, 2014 2:57PM CDT
DTN Ag Weather Forum
Bryce Anderson
DTN Ag Meteorologist and DTN Analyst
Thursday, October 30, 2014 4:04PM CDT
Wednesday, October 29, 2014 8:22PM CDT
Friday, October 24, 2014 6:56PM CDT
Friday, October 31, 2014 8:06PM CDT
Thursday, October 30, 2014 3:45PM CDT
Wednesday, October 29, 2014 9:20PM CDT
DTN Production Blog
Pam Smith
Crops Technology Editor
Tuesday, October 7, 2014 8:50PM CDT
Friday, September 19, 2014 7:15PM CDT
Thursday, September 4, 2014 11:19AM CDT
Harrington's Sort & Cull
John Harrington
DTN Livestock Analyst
Friday, October 31, 2014 6:11PM CDT
Tuesday, October 28, 2014 7:49PM CDT
Friday, October 10, 2014 6:31PM CDT
South America Calling
Alastair Stewart
South America Correspondent
Friday, October 31, 2014 8:18PM CDT
Friday, October 31, 2014 11:27AM CDT
Thursday, October 30, 2014 8:29PM CDT
An Urban’s Rural View
Urban Lehner
Editor Emeritus
Monday, October 27, 2014 8:48PM CDT
Friday, October 17, 2014 12:29PM CDT
Monday, October 13, 2014 11:30AM CDT
Machinery Chatter
Jim Patrico
Progressive Farmer Senior Editor
Thursday, October 30, 2014 6:45PM CDT
Monday, October 20, 2014 6:02PM CDT
Thursday, October 16, 2014 1:47PM CDT
Canadian Markets
Cliff Jamieson
Canadian Grains Analyst
Friday, October 31, 2014 9:34PM CDT
Thursday, October 30, 2014 10:08PM CDT
Wednesday, October 29, 2014 3:48PM CDT
Editor’s Notebook
Greg D. Horstmeier
DTN Editor-in-Chief
Friday, October 31, 2014 5:45PM CDT
Friday, October 17, 2014 11:16AM CDT
Wednesday, October 8, 2014 4:28PM CDT
 
Copyright DTN. All rights reserved. Disclaimer.
Powered By DTN